To help deliver the best experience, this website uses cookies. By using this website, you agree to us using cookies. Read more Dismiss

View our e-brochures

Privacy Policy

 

Xtract Filtration Systems Privacy Statement

Xtract Filtration Systems is the trading name of Xtract Filtration Systems Ltd.

Xtract Filtration Systems understands and respects individuals' right to privacy and is committed to providing on-line data security.

This privacy statement explains how data is handled whilst you browse and submit information through the website and your options regarding the ways in which your data is used.

The Data Protection Act 1998

The Xtract Filtration Systems website complies with the principles of Data Protection Act 1998.

Use made of Personal Information

Personal information provided to Xtract Filtration Systems via the Xtract Filtration Systems website will be used for the purposes outlined at the time of collection. In addition, personal information may be used for statistical analysis.

Personal data will be collected and processed by Xtract Filtration Systems for the following purposes:

  • to act upon your feedback
  • marketing, promotions and notification of events

Processing personal data for the above purposes may entail sharing the information with employees, contractors, agents and professional advisors of Xtract Filtration Systems. However, written agreements exist between Xtract Filtration Systems and such parties that there must be no further disclosure of such personal data.

Cookies

Cookies are pieces of information that a website transfers to your computer's hard drive for record keeping purposes. Cookies contain information that can be used on particular sites and to tailor a visitor's experience on the website or provide data that can be used for analysis by our web servers. For more information on how we use Cookies on this website, see the page About Cookies.

Xtract Filtration Systems may also use cookies in its email communications to personalise emails and track whether the mail has been opened or read and whether the recipient has used any website links contained in the email communication. This will allow us to monitor and improve our email communications and website.

Most browsers are initially set to accept cookies. If you would prefer, you can set your browser to disable cookies or to inform you when they are set. However you may not be able to take full advantage of our website if you disable them.

Completing joining a mailing list / feedback / customer satisfaction forms

You will be asked to provide personal information such as your name, address, telephone number and birthday details when you complete a form online. No fields are mandatory.
The information will be passed to employee(s) of Xtract Filtration Systems and carefully selected suppliers to action your feedback and executing marketing activities.

Data for direct marketing

By providing personal data to Xtract Filtration Systems you are giving your consent to the processing of such data as described in this privacy policy.

All data collection fields are optional by providing data you are giving consent to receive marketing communication through that communication channel. Where individuals provide contact details, we may provide information on promotions and events.

Should you decide to change your mind on not receiving such communications, write to us at the address below.

Transfer / sharing of data

We will not disclose your personal information unless we are obliged to do so or allowed to do so by law or where we need to do so in order to run our business. Should this be the case, we will ensure that confidentiality agreements are in place.

Verify, amend and update information

If you believe that any information held by us about you is incorrect or incomplete you should contact the Data Protection Officer at the contact details given below. Any information found to be incorrect will be corrected within 10 working days of receiving the notification by post and 2 working days if notification received by email.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites which are outside of our control and are not covered by this privacy statement.

The operators of these websites may collect information from you, which will be used by them in accordance with their privacy policy, which may differ from ours.
We recommend you read their privacy policies before registering any personal data.

Notification of changes to the Privacy Statement

We may change the content or service found on our site at anytime without notice and consequently our privacy policy may change at any time in the future.

Access rights

You have the right to access personal data that is held about you. To obtain a copy of the personal information we hold about you please write to the address given below:

Xtract Filtration Systems
Normacot Road
Longton
Stoke on Trent
ST3 1PA

Request a call back

© Copyright 2017 Xtract Filtration Systems Ltd, Normacot Road, Longton, Stoke-on-Trent ST3 1PA, UK    T: +44 (0)1782 377598    E: info@xtractfiltrationsystems.com

Privacy Policy   |   About Cookies